Winner
Fall: The Mystery of Robert Maxwell by John Preston Shortlist Consumed: A Sister's Story by Arifa Akbar The Moth and The Mountain: A True Story Of Love, War and Everest by Ed Caesar Free: Coming of Age at the End of History by Lea Ypi |
|
Search here:Click here to load this Caspio Cloud Database
Create a Free Online Database |
Winner
The Louder I Will Sing by Lee Lawrence Shortlist The Man in the Red Coat by Julian Barnes Dear Life by Rachel Clarke Ghost Town: A Liverpool Shadow Play by Jeff Young |
|
Winner
The Volunteer: The True Story of the Resistance Hero who Infiltrated Auschwitz by Jack Fairweather Shortlist On Chapel Sands: My mother and other missing persons by Laura Cumming In Extremis: The Life of War Correspondent Marie Colvin by Lindsey Hilsum The Making of Poetry: Coleridge, the Wordsworths and Their Year of Marvels by Adam Nicolson |
|
Winner
The Cut Out Girl by Bart van Es Shortlist To Throw Away Unopened by Viv Albertine The Salt Path by Raynor Winn Life and Rhymes of Benjamin Zephaniah by Benjamin Zephaniah |
|
Winner
In the Days of Rain by Rebecca Stott Shortlist Once Upon a Time in the East: A Story of Growing Up by Xiaolu Guo A Bold and Dangerous Family: The Rossellis and the Fight Against Mussolini by Caroline Moorehead Fragile Lives by Professor Stephen Westaby |
|
Winner
Dadland: A Journey into Uncharted Territory by Keggie Carew Shortlist Elizabeth: The Forgotten Years by John Guy The Return: Fathers, Sons and the Land In Between by Hisham Matar I'm Not With the Band: A Writer's Life lost in Music by Sylvia Patterson |
|
Winner
The Invention of Nature: The Adventures of Alexander Von Humboldt, The Lost Hero of Science by Andrea Wulf Shortlist The Story of Alice: Lewis Carroll and the Secret History of Wonderland by Robert Douglas-Fairhurst The House by the Lake by Thomas Harding John Aubrey: My Own Life by Ruth Scurr |
|
Winner
H is for Hawk by Helen Macdonald Shortlist Roy Jenkins: A Well-Rounded Life by John Campbell The Iceberg: A Memoir by Marion Coutts Do No Harm: Stories of Life, Death and Brain Surgery by Henry Marsh |
|
Winner
The Pike: Gabriele D'Annunzio, Poet, Seducer and Preacher of War by Lucy Hughes-Hallett Shortlist Empire Antarctica: Ice, Silence & Emperor Penguins by Gavin Francis Hanns and Rudolf: The German Jew and the Hunt for the Kommandant of Auschwitz by Thomas Harding The Trip to Echo Spring: Why Writers Drink by Olivia Laing |
|
Winner
Dotter of Her Father’s Eyes by Mary M Talbot & Bryan Talbot Shortlist Patrick Leigh-Fermor: An Adventure by Artemis Cooper The Crocodile by the Door: The story of a house, a farm and a family by Selina Guinness Serving Victoria: Life in the Royal Household by Kate Hubbard |
|
Winner
Now All Roads Lead to France: The Last Years of Edward Thomas by Matthew Hollis Shortlist Thin Paths: Journeys in and around a Mountain Village by Julia Blackburn Henry’s Demons: Living with Schizophrenia (A Father and Son’s Story) by Patrick Cockburn & Henry Cockburn Charles Dickens: A Life by Claire Tomalin |
|
Winner
The Hare with Amber Eyes by Edmund de Waal Shortlist How to live: A life of Montaigne in twenty questions and one attempt at an answer by Sarah Bakewell My Father’s Fortune: A Life by Michael Frayn |
|
Winner
The Strangest Man – The Hidden Life of Paul Dirac, Quantum Genius by Graham Farmelo Shortlist The Music Room by William Fiennes Coda by Simon Gray Dancing to the Precipice by Caroline Moorehead |
|
Winner
Somewhere Towards the End by Diana Athill Shortlist Bloomsbury Ballerina by Judith Mackrell If You Don’t Know Me By Now by Sathnam Sanghera Chagall by Jackie Wullschlager |
|
Winner
Young Stalin by Simon Sebag-Montefiore Shortlist Rudolf Nureyev by Julie Kavanagh Agent Zigzag by Ben Macintyre Fatty Batter by Michael Simkins |
|
Winner
Keeping Mum by Brian Thompson Shortlist George Mackay Brown – The Life by Maggie Fergusson Donne: A Reformed Soul by John Stubbs Nabeel’s Song by Jo Tatchell |
|
Winner
Matisse: The Master by Hilary Spurling Shortlist Haw-Haw: The Tragedy of William and Margaret Joyce by Nigel Farndale Nature Cure by Richard Mabey Stuart: A Life Backwards by Alexander Masters |
|
Winner
My Heart is My Own: The Life of Mary Queen of Scots by John Guy Shortlist Jabez: The Rise and Fall of a Victorian Rogue by David McKie Stephen Spender by John Sutherland V.S.Pritchett: A Life by Jeremy Treglown |
|
Winner
Orwell: The Life by DJ Taylor Shortlist Margaret Thatcher – Volume Two: The Iron Lady by John Campbell Martha Gellhorn by Caroline Moorehead Beautiful Shadow: A Life of Patricia Highsmith by Andrew Wilson |
|
Winner
Samuel Pepys: The Unequalled Self by Claire Tomalin Shortlist Anthony Blunt: His Lives by Miranda Carter The Real Mrs Miniver by Ysenda Maxtone Graham Rosalind Franklin: The Dark Lady of DNA by Brenda Maddox |
|
Winner
Selkirk’s Island by Diana Souhami Shortlist A View of Delft by Anthony Bailey Boswell’s Presumptuous Task by Adam Sisman Flaubert: A Life by Geoffrey Wall |
|
Winner
Bad Blood by Lorna Sage Shortlist Fanny Burney by Claire Harman John Ruskin: The Later Years by Tim Hilton Hitler: 1936-45 Nemesis by Ian Kershaw |
|
Winner
Berlioz, Volume 2 by David Cairns Shortlist Bruce Chatwin by Nicholas Shakespeare Matisse by Hilary Spurling |
|
Winner
Georgiana, Duchess of Devonshire by Amanda Foreman Shortlist Iris, A memoir of Iris Murdoch by John Bayley Hitler, Volume One Hubris 1889 – 1936 by Ian Kershaw |
|
Winner
Victor Hugo by Graham Robb Shortlist Violet: The Life and Loves of Violet Gordon Woodhouse by Jessica Douglas-Home Queen of Whale Cay by Kate Summerscale Citizen Lord by Stella Tillyard Hogarth, A Life and a World by Jenny Uglow |
|
Winner
Thomas Cranmer: A Life by Diarmaid MacCulloch Shortlist George Eliot: A Life by Rosemary Ashton The Unruly Queen: The Life of Queen Caroline by Flora Fraser Damned to Fame: The Life of Samuel Beckett by James Knowlson |
|
Winner
Gladstone by Roy Jenkins Shortlist Vera Brittain – A Life by Paul Berry & Mark Bostridge Albert Speer: His Battle with Truth by Gitta Sereny Terence Rattigan by Geoffrey Wansell |
|
Winner
DH Lawrence: The Married Man by Brenda Maddox |
|
Winner
Philip Larkin: A Writer’s Life by Andrew Motion |
|
Winner
Trollope by Victoria Glendinning |
|
Winner
A Life of Picasso by John Richardson |
|
Winner
AA Milne: His Life by Ann Thwaite |
|
Winner
Coleridge: Early Visions by Richard Holmes |
|
Winner
Tolstoy by AN Wilson |
|
Winner
Under the Eye of the Clock by Christopher Nolan |
|
Winner
Gilbert White by Richard Mabey |
|
Winner
Hugh Dalton by Ben Pimlott |
|
Winner
TS Eliot by Peter Ackroyd |
|
Winners
Vita by Victoria Glendinning King George V by Kenneth Rose |
|
Winner
Bismarck by Edward Crankshaw |
|
Winner
Monty: The Making of a General by Nigel Hamilton |
|
Winner
On the Edge of Paradise: AC Benson the Diarist by David Newsome |
|
Winner
About Time by Penelope Mortimer |
|
Winner
Lloyd George: The People's Champion by John Grigg |
|
Winner
Mary Curzon by Nigel Nicolson |
|
Winner
Elizabeth Gaskell by Winifred Gerin |
|
Winner
In Our Infancy by Helen Corke |
|
Winner
Poor Dear Brendan by Andrew Boyle |
|
Winner
CB: A Life of Sir Henry Campbell-Bannerman by John Wilson |
|
Winner
Trollope by James Pope-Hennessy |
|
Winner
Henrik Ibsen by Michael Meyer |
|